You are not logged in.

Announcement

Welcome to the the original, the one and only, Spiceislander Talkshop. The site remains Grenadian owned and hosted in the United States.

#1 Aug 14, 2017 6:35 am

Slice
Active

Grenada Invitational's Presence at WCH London 2017

As the athletics world bid farewell to the world’s greatest sprinter Usain Bolt of Jamaica and witnessed a fascinating feast of track and field, competitors at the IAAF World Championships in London continue to reference their opening season to the Grenada Invitational which was held for the first time on Saturday April 8, 2017 at the Kirani James Athletics Stadium.
So, it was no surprised when athletes in the Mixed Zone in London including Justin Gatlin reiterated their commitment to return to the Spice Isle, once invited.
Here is what was written about 400m medallist Steven Gardiner of The Bahamas.
“In his first race of the season, Gardiner got a glimpse of just how effective his new setup had been,” according to the IAAF website.
He was put in the B race at the Grenada Invitational in St Georges’, but Gardiner nonetheless outshined and outran the winner of the A-race – Kirani James, who clocked 45.44 – by running a national record of 44.26.
That was the run that convinced him anything was possible in 2017, even with South Africa’s Wayde van Niekerk ruling the event with seemingly unstoppable force.”
Gardiner is one of numerous athletes from the Grenada Invitational Alumni Class of 2017 (see list below).
At a recent workshop for international sports journalists, the Grenada Invitational and the Racers Grand Prix of Jamaica were among new meets singled out for their level of organisation.
The post-Grenada Invitational social media survey praised the organisers for the ability to rally the nation for a major international sporting event in a patriotic spirit, the level of organisation, media hype and international coverage and athletes’ satisfaction, among others.
Grenada Invitational Alumni (Class of 2017) at WCH London 2017
Andrew Fisher - Jamaica
Emmanuel Matadi - Liberia
Brendon Rodney - Canada
LaShawn Merritt - USA
Emmanuel Callender - T&T
Justin Gatlin – USA (Gold 100m, Silver 4x100m)
Jarrin Solomon - T&T (Gold 4x400m)
Jak Ali Harvey - Turkey
Steven Gardiner – Bahamas (Silver 400m)
Renny Quow - T&T (Gold 4x400m)
Shane Brathwaite - Barbados
Damar Forbes - Jamaica
Quincy Breell - Aruba
Martyn Rooney - Great Britain (Bronze 4x400m)
Jura Levy - Jamaica
Murielle Ahoure - Ivory Coast
Michelle Lee Ahye - T&T
Ashley Kelly - BVI
Patience George - Nigeria
Isiah Young - USA
Bernardo Baloyes - Colombia
Aaron Brown - Canada
Sparkle McKnight - T&T
Leah Nugent - Jamaica
Tynia Gaither - Bahamas
Semoy Hackett - T&T
Levern Spencer – St Lucia
Phylicia George – Canada
Kurt Felix – Grenada
Tony McQuay – USA (Silver 4x400m)
Mike Rodgers – USA (Silver 4x100m)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB